Can I take my negligent roommate to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my negligent roommate to court?

i filed a claim against an old roommate for leaving my cable boxes in the house we rented together, then moving out, leaving the cable boxes to be thrown away by the rental company. is there a chance i could lose this case in court?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a good chance you could lose. You'd have to prove both that it was unreasonably careless of your roommate to leave the cable boxes behind, and that you were not careless in not doing something with them (e.g. why didn't you come and get them?) in order to prevail. Since cable boxes are often left behind when a person moves out of a rental property, it is unlikely that you can show that your roommate was unreasonably careless.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a good chance you could lose. You'd have to prove both that it was unreasonably careless of your roommate to leave the cable boxes behind, and that you were not careless in not doing something with them (e.g. why didn't you come and get them?) in order to prevail. Since cable boxes are often left behind when a person moves out of a rental property, it is unlikely that you can show that your roommate was unreasonably careless.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption