CanI sue or get my job back ifI failed to file the proper paperwork regarding my medical due to harrassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue or get my job back ifI failed to file the proper paperwork regarding my medical due to harrassment?

For 12 years I worked for a grocery store on the night crew. For the last 5 years my night crew boss harassed me every single night. I went on a medical leave and I did not file or return the proper paperwork and I lost my job. The idea of coming back made me sick. I let one person decide my future and now I am paying the price. I was denied unemployment and now I do not know want to do.

Asked on January 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you've been sexually harassed (or harassed for some other protected reason, such as race, religion, age over 40, or disability), you may be able to either file a claim with the department of labor (state or federal) or bring a lawsuit yourself. Note that if the harassment was for a non-protected reason--for example, your boss simply did not like you; or did not like your political opinions--then you will have no recourse; only those forms of harassment or disccrimination specifically prevented by law give rise to a legal cause of action. If you think you may have been harassed for a protected reason, you should consult with an employment law attorney who can evaluate your case with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption