i was arrested for public intox for the first time. 2 years ago i was arressted for possession. what will court be like, and what should i do before

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was arrested for public intox for the first time. 2 years ago i was arressted for possession. what will court be like, and what should i do before

? succsessfully complete the probation when i was 18 and now am 20. i wondering about court consequeces and should i use a court appointed lawyer. Should i wait till i get to go to get one if i need one.

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under Indiana law, "Public Intoxication" is a Class B misdemeanor punishable by up to 1 year in jail and up to a $1,000 fine.

Any time someone is facing criminal charges it's always a good idea to get an attorney and as soon as possible.  You never know, he/she may find some technicality in the law whereby they can get the charge dropped or at least somehow reduced.  If for nothing else, if you are convicted of the charge, your attorney can be instrumental in getting you a lesser sentence; and that will be key here since you already have a prior alcohol offense. 

Do yourself a favor, you don't want to add to the criminal record that you already have.  Get legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption