Can I sue the other driver of my auto accident

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the other driver of my auto accident

My car spun out on the icy roads that werent
plowed where after coming to a complete stop I
was hit head on by another driver. State of PA,
it is believed the driver is excluded from the
insurance policy he gave at the scene. I have
limited tort, can I still sue for pain and suffering
if serious enough ?

Asked on March 6, 2019 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the uninsured driver for negligence.
It would be advisable to wait on filing the lawsuit until you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated so that you will have the total medical bills, all medical reports and total wage loss documentation.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document your injuries and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  Your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
Your lawsuit for negligence should also include the property damage (cost of repairs) to your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption