Are we required to give a statement to our insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are we required to give a statement to our insurance company?

We provided a police report of the incident, are we
still required to give a statement?

Asked on March 6, 2019 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Providing a recorded statement to your insurance company is standard operating procedure, so that the insurance company can investigate the incident.
If you don't provide the statement, the insurance company could deny the claim and not provide compensation.
If you were at fault in the accident and the insurance company denies the claim, you will be sued by the opposing party.
Although the insurance company cannot force you to provide a statement, given the above potential consequences, it is advisable to provide the statement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption