Can I sue bank if I did not receive interest payments as promised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue bank if I did not receive interest payments as promised?

I have a checking account with bank that was supposed to receive 0.1% interest but it did not received any interest for the past year. It admitted it had made an error converting my account to a non-interest bearing account when it tried to upgrade me. know the interest rate is low but can I sue the bank for this error, and how much can I claim for?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Rather than suing the bank for the 0.1% interest that you did not receive on your deposit with it for the past year, I would ask the bank manager simply to credit you with the dollar amount of what your account would have earned.

If the bank manager refuses to do so, from what you have written it appears that you have a legal and factual basis to sue the bank in small claims court for the interest that you should have received on your account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption