Can an employer force an employee to take a higher position with much more responsibility if the employee does not feel comfortable with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force an employee to take a higher position with much more responsibility if the employee does not feel comfortable with it?

I have been with my company for over 8 years. I have been promoted twice already. I have always received nothing but excellent reviews, and have always received annual merit raises. About 4 years ago, I asked for 3 product lines but all 3 were flat. Each consecutive year I have achieved 25 growth over all 3 lines. The company brought on a new line last year. The person that they hired to manage it failed miserably, yet he has a contract and they cannot let him go. Now they would like me to take it over. It is like starting from scratch, with no guarantees or salary adjustments. Can an employer force you to take this position if you do not feel comfortable with it.

Asked on May 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That is unless there exists an union agreement roemployment contract to the contrary. Accordingly, you can be promoted as yoru company deems appropriate. For your part you can either accept the new position, refuse it but risk termination, or quit and find another job.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That is unless there exists an union agreement roemployment contract to the contrary. Accordingly, you can be promoted as yoru company deems appropriate. For your part you can either accept the new position, refuse it but risk termination, or quit and find another job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption