Can i sue somebody that push me from a pier and broke my ankle a year ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue somebody that push me from a pier and broke my ankle a year ago?

We were in a lake and a person pushed me from a pier a year ago. I broke my ankle and I just had a second surgery I couldn’t work for almost a year. I own almost $30,000.

Asked on October 17, 2016 under Personal Injury, Idaho

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the person who pushed you for battery.  Battery is the intentional harmful or offensive touching of the person of another without consent or legal privilege.
Your damages (compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include your medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills), wage loss, and punitive damages (a substantial amount to punish the intentional wrongful act).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption