Can I sue my lienholder for false reporting on my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my lienholder for false reporting on my credit report?

I recently went through a bankruptcy in which I reaffirmed my car loan because of the positive reporting on my credit. My Chapter 7 got discharged. On my credit report it states that the car was retained and reaffirmed. However the lienholder started reporting that it was included in bankruptcy and there is a zero balance. I have made every payment and would like my positive rating reflected as such. The lienholder failed to send reaffirmation paperwork and now keeps asking for a document that they did not furnish. Can I sue them under the FCRA? They keep reporting it as such even after my dispute.

Asked on July 23, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that if in fact your debt was reaffirmed, your vehicle lienholder should be reporting the current payments under the agreement on your car.  It may be a violation of the FCRA, but that is not my area of expertise.   You mention, however, that the lienholder "failed to send reaffirmation paperwork".    To whom did they fail to send it?  Do you mean it wasn't filed with the bankruptcy court?  If so, and you have already received your discharge, then your debt was NOT reaffirmed.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that if in fact your debt was reaffirmed, your vehicle lienholder should be reporting the current payments under the agreement on your car.  It may be a violation of the FCRA, but that is not my area of expertise.   You mention, however, that the lienholder "failed to send reaffirmation paperwork".    To whom did they fail to send it?  Do you mean it wasn't filed with the bankruptcy court?  If so, and you have already received your discharge, then your debt was NOT reaffirmed.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption