Can I sue my landlord for leasing an apartment to me with bed bugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my landlord for leasing an apartment to me with bed bugs?

Landlord gave us 6 weeks free, I asked what was wrong with the unit and they said nothing. Moved in, the next day the neighbor informed us that the last tenant moved due to bed bugs. The landlord came and sprayed the unit after we found bites on us. Talk to another neighbor an he said they got bed bugs just a week before we moved in was due for a spray first week of this month. I feel like they knowingly and intentionally leased us a unit that has known bed bug problems. They seem to only treat unit by unit, so the bugs just move around. Still getting bitten. Can we void the lease and is there a claim for damages?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should. These are health and safety violations. Make sure you go back and ask to record (video and audio) those neighbors regarding the bed bugs or have them email you the information and take that evidence along with pictures of your bites and your lease to your state consumer protection agency that handles landlord tenant matters. Ask for your security back and money to move to another location and monies to stay in a hotel in the interim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption