Can a benefit discussed in a job interview be taken away after hiring?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a benefit discussed in a job interview be taken away after hiring?


One of the reasons why I decided to take my current position was the discussion by the interviewers that we were allowed to take work from homeremote day once a week. No one from HR was present during the interview. It has been over 2 years since then several of us who were told during the interview process were told the same thing – one day we could work from home. Now there is a new manager in charge who has done away with this option. Apparently, there is an HR policy about working remotely is up to the discretion of the manager. This was never discussed in the interview process that this could change if the manager decides to change it. I am in Florida. Thank you for your time.

Asked on September 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A company can change working conditions as it sees fit unless doing so would violate the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. otherwise, an empoyer can take whatevet actions that it deems approriate regarding workers' schedules, physical place of reporting to work, etc. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption