can i sue my job for firing me because i dont look happy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i sue my job for firing me because i dont look happy

I suffer very badly with depression,anxiety and mood disorders every day was a
struggle to work and made my health worst.

Asked on May 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have an actual medical diagnosis of depression, anxiety, or mood disorders *and* made your employer aware of this, then to fire you because of this condition (e.g. because you don't "look happy") is likely illegal disability-based discrimination (mental or psychological conditions can be disabilities) and you may entitled to reinstatement and/or monetary compensation. But you must be diagnosed: without an actual medical diagnosis, it is not a disability in the law's eyes. And you must have made the employer aware of it: if not, the employer did nothing wrong, since not knowing of a disability or condition, it did not discriminate against you due to it. If illegal disability-based discrimination was not involved, then this would have been illegal: an employer may generally fire an employee at any time, for any reason whatsoever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption