Can I sue my homeowners insurer for low balling me on roof replacement?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my homeowners insurer for low balling me on roof replacement?

I experienced roof damage from a hurricane and filed a homeowner’s insurance claim. The insurance company has agreed that I need a new roof and has basically stated that I can replace the roof for $3185 which is my policy deductible. The lowest roof replacement estimate I have gotten so far is $7960 with another estimate of $9800. Can I take legal action against my homeowner’s insurer to pay the balance of my roof replacementless my deductible of $3185.

Asked on November 26, 2018 under Insurance Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An insurance policy is a contract. All contracts come with what is known as the "implied warranty of good faith and fair dealing": the obligation, imposed by law, that a party to a contract deal in good faith with the other party(ies) and not deliberately or intentionally take steps to deprive the other party(ies) of the benefit they paid and contracted for--such as to have their claims paid. If the insurer is only offering around 40% or less of the estimates for the work, an amount equal to your deductible, that is strong evidence they are not acting in good faith. You could therefore sue them for breach of the implied warranty of good faith and fair dealing, as well as of their policy (contractual) obligation to pay claims, for the full amount they should pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption