Can I sue my ex for no longer providing financial support for our pets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my ex for no longer providing financial support for our pets?

I know, it sounds silly. That being said, half of their care was awarded to her at the divorce. Since, out of anger, she’s relinquished the rights to them but does that mean she’s no longer financially responsible? I don’t make anywhere as much money as her and that’s why we agreed to split care at the divorce. I know most courts don’t view pets as anything more than personal property but I’m a bit strapped and would hate to have to give them up because I can no longer afford them. She no longer wants them because she now has a couple of dogs with her new husband

Asked on December 15, 2018 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A court order is enforceable: if the court order required her to pay for the pets' care and did not allow her to get out that obligation by relinquishing her rights, you can bring a motion (a formal request to the court) to enforce its order and require payment. Review what the order says: you can enforce its plain terms and have whatever rights the order gives you--no more and no less.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption