How best to enforce a judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to enforce a judgment?

I am the creditor on a civil judgment. I’ve done a bank account search on the debtor and can’t find any under his SSN or name. He does have a 4 WD truck that I have all the information about (VIN,title number, year, make, etc.) Can I place a lien on his truck for payment if or when he sells it? He does own his own business but his business is an LLC. What options do I have to collect on this judgment?

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, one option is to put a lien on his truck, assuming it is his personal one (not the LLC's); if he owns real estate, you can also put a lien on it. Another effective tool is wage garnishment--you can have his employer (even if it's his own LLC) divert a percentage of his wages or salary to you to satisfy the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption