Can I sue my ex for giving me Chlamydia if he knew he was infected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my ex for giving me Chlamydia if he knew he was infected?

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may indeed be able to sue your ex. It is generally considered negligent to not disclose the existence of a known sexually transmitted disease to one's sexual partners prior to intimacy; therefore, if he did know that he was infected at the time of or prior to having sex, he may be liable for your medical costs and possibly (depending on severity, effect, etc.) for some amount of pain and suffering, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption