CanI sue if my son got hurt at a hotel where a table fell on his hand and broke his fingers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue if my son got hurt at a hotel where a table fell on his hand and broke his fingers?

We were decorating for a party at a hotel and my son was hanging on a table which flipped over and injured his hand which later found out he had broken his fingers. I know he was the cause of it but I wanted to know if I can sue for injuries suffered.

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit, it may be possible to settle the case with the hotel's insurance carrier.  Obtain your son's medical bills and medical reports.  His personal injury claim will consist of these items.  File your son's personal injury claim with the hotel's insurance carrier.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports will document the nature and extent of his injuries and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance company, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the hotel.  You will need to be appointed guardian ad litem in order to file a lawsuit on behalf of your son because a minor cannot file a lawsuit.

If the case is settled with the hotel's insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed. If the case is NOT settled, you will need to file the lawsuit for negligence prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your son will lose his rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption