Can I sue if I was found innocent of a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if I was found innocent of a crime?

Asked on January 15, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Almost certainly not: the authorities (e.g. the prosecutor or DA; the police officers) would only potentially be liable in the very unlikely event that you could show that they *knew* that what they were doing was wrong--for example, they knew you were innocent or that the evidence was false--but they went ahead and prosecuted you anyway. Merely showing that they could not prove you guilty (and remember: you are *not* found innocent; you are found "not guilty" which only means that the authorities could not prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt) does not make them liable or give you a viable lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption