If someone is sentenced to 5 1/2 years in prison and has served 4 months of that sentence, can they get a furlough for the birth of their child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is sentenced to 5 1/2 years in prison and has served 4 months of that sentence, can they get a furlough for the birth of their child?

Also, if you were sentenced in one county and transferred to another county which county would the furlough petition go to?

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is probably not possible without a significant amount of petitioning and filing of motions with both the court and the prison. You need a lawyer to see if this is even possible with your type of conviction and your short length of time served. A furlough may not be the right term but you wish to see if you can see the baby at least.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption