Can I sue for wages owed by a babysitting website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for wages owed by a babysitting website?

I began working with a babysitting website 2 years ago. Over the course of my employment they have constantly paid me late even though clients have already made their end of the payment to the website. They currently owe me over $200 in payment for 2 jobs and I have reached out via email multiple times

to inquire about those payments over the course of 3 months. Since then I have not worked any other jobs because I cannot trust them to pay me. Can I purse legal action against this online company that does not have an office in the state I live in and sue for not only wages owed but any legal fees I incur in the process of obtaining my owed wages?

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no cost-effective way to sue them or get your money:
1) You cannot recover legal fees in a lawsuit like this. You can recover the court's fiing fees, but that's it: so to sue cost-effectively, you'd have to be your own attorney.
2) You cannot sue in small claims court if they are out of state; you'd have to sue in regular county court, which is much more complex and time consumming.
3) You cannot recover other costs, like the cost to have the legal papers served properly on them.
4) Even if you sue and win, if still don't pay, collections efforts against an out-of-state company can be costly and time consumming.
Quite simply, the law does not provide any good option for recovering $200.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption