Are casinos considered establishments who’s primary purpose is the sale of alcohol?

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are casinos considered establishments who’s primary purpose is the sale of alcohol?

Before court my lawyer told me that one of the conditions of my unsupervised probation would be no bars/liqueur stores/casinos. However, the “Special Conditions of Probation” check off list that the judge filled in simply states, “Not to enter establishments whose primary purpose is the sale or distribution of alcohol.” Obviously bars and liqueur stores fit this definition. Does this really apply to casinos or were my lawyer’s and/or prosecutor’s notes incorrect? Isn’t a casino’s primary purpose gaming and their primary source of income?

Asked on July 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Missouri


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I can see how you have distinguished the characterizations of the establishments listed as against the checklist provided.  And although I agree with the distinction made, I would be leery to go against what your attorney and the Prosecutor have told you until there is further clarification.  My fear is that the checklist is outdated and the cautionary statement is the new "law" in effect regarding your condition of probation.  Call and double check with your attorney and ask him or her about your concerns. Ask ask why if he or she tells you the same answer. You have a right to know and he or she is the one to tell you. Good luck.   

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption