CanI sue my son’s father for his share of unpaid orthodontic bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue my son’s father for his share of unpaid orthodontic bills?

My son’s father (non-custodial parent) was paying for 1/2 of our son’s braces. He called child support and they told him he didn’t have to pay. But the court order I have states 50/50 on unpaid medical/dental bills. Can I sue for the remaining 1/2 payments?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Agencies do not have authority to render legal advice, and that is because most of them are not in a position to know what the remainder of your divorce and child support and custody agreement state. Now, as to the court order, if the court order specifically states unpaid or uninsured medical and dental bills must be split fifty fifty, then your ex husband is now in contempt of the order and you can take him back to court to amend the decree, motion for his contempt and see what the penalties are or you can simply sue him and see what happens. Think about your best option and ask the courts about the docketing timelines and how long you have in each court before your item is heard (this can tell you whether to bring it as a contempt motion in divorce court or a civil lawsuit).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption