Can I get unemployment if I walked out when my boss demeaned me in front of my customers more then once?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get unemployment if I walked out when my boss demeaned me in front of my customers more then once?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not collect unemployment, unfortunately, since you voluntarily left employment. The law does not require employers to be fair or respectful to employees--they are allowed to demean them to customers, for example, or otherwise treat them badly. Many bosses and many companies, for example, are awful to work for. But because the law does not require respectful, fair, etc. treatment, if you choose to walk out due to it, that is a voluntary choice on your part, and thus cannot receive unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption