Can I sue for harassment/bias/unjust ejection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for harassment/bias/unjust ejection?

We are currently living in a campground that
has a strict one car policy that no one follows.
After tons of harassment and not having other
people told about the constant 2-3 cars on their
lots I called the owner to tell him other sites still
have 2 cars on their site. He threatened to
throw us out for this. If he threw us out just
because we said we wanted the rule applied to
everyone, and let everyone else stay, could we
win a suit?

Asked on November 2, 2018 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you have two cars then he can remove you for violating the rule. It does not matter if others violate it, too, without being removed or suffering some penalty or consequence; the law does not make property owners/landlords enforce their rules consistently or fairly. They can remove one person who violates the rules while ignoring another person's infraction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption