Can I sue a pest company if they do not provide laundry services to their employees since work uniforms that exposed to regulated chemicals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a pest company if they do not provide laundry services to their employees since work uniforms that exposed to regulated chemicals?

My roommate works in pest control with regulated chemicals but does his work clothes laundry here in the shared apartment units. However, I know other companies pay to have their uniforms done by a professional cleaning service. Is it illegal for his company to not provide laundry service and as such responsible for exposing me and others to these chemicals?

Asked on August 24, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not illegal for them to not provide a laundry service: there is no legal requirement or obligation for them to do so. Therefore, there is no possible lawsuit against them, since you cannot sue unless someone violated a duty or obligation they have. Furthermore, even there had been an obligation, you can only sue for proven injuries or harm, not for mere "exposure" which has not hurt you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption