Can I sue a business that damage my appliances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a business that damage my appliances?

A pest control company came to my house to do some work. I asked them if I should cover up anything and they told me no,that they had it. However, lo and behold, they messed up my voice machine and my dryer. What can I do? I’ve been asking for them to fix it they want to paint it but my husband says no why didn’t they just cover it up.

Asked on January 9, 2018 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the pest control company for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable pest control company would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your appliances.
You may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption