How long do you have to vacate your rental property after you are evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do you have to vacate your rental property after you are evicted?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't specify if you just received a notice to quit or your landlord has laready gone to court. So I'll take if from the beginning. If you remain on the premises after the time specified in the notice to vacate, then your landlord will need to go to court to file an "unlawful detainer" (i.e. an eviction lawsuit). It can, however, take several weeks to get your case to trial. Once it does and the court issues a "writ of possession" to the landlord, they will then have the right to take the premises back. If you remain on the property, your landlord can have a sheriff physically remove you but that will take about another week or so. Bottom line, you most probably have anywhere from 3-6 weeks or more before you have to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption