Can I stop payment on a check I wrote for repairs that I was overcharged for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop payment on a check I wrote for repairs that I was overcharged for?

I was told they would drop me off a check for the difference and they never did.

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you overpaid the vendor for repairs made you have every right to stop payment on the check that you wrote. If you are successful in stopping payment on it, to prevent problems you should write a new check for the correct amount and send it to the person owed the money as soon as possible. The memo section of the replacement check should state the reasons for the replacement check. Keep a copy of the new check for future use and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption