can I still sue the person that hit me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I still sue the person that hit me

In may of 2007, I was stopped to make a left hand turn, and some lady rear ended me and and she never slowed down. since then my back has been bothering me.

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you collect insurance and sign anything that said that was the full and final settlement? Did you begin to sue back then? Do you have solid medical proof your back pain is related exclusively to and caused by this accident in May of 2007?

In Michigan it is usally three years from date of harm (knew or should have known of harm).  See    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(hmkzjl55qjcffsryzhnrraf5))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-600-5805


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption