If I had a DUI 23 years ago in addition to the one that I just received, will the older one brought up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a DUI 23 years ago in addition to the one that I just received, will the older one brought up?

I was recently arrested for a DUI, it’s not my 1st I had one 23 years ago. I have been a model driver, not even a parking ticket since then. Will that DUI be brought up when I go to court for this one? I am 61 years old.

Asked on July 3, 2018 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A DUI remains of your record forever. However, for sentencing purposes, a prior conviction cannot be use it if falls outside of the "lookback" or "washout" period. In KS, the lookback period is 10 years. Therefore, your first DUI will not be considered for sentencing purposes.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A DUI remains of your record forever. However, for sentencing purposes, a prior conviction cannot be use it if falls outside of the "lookback" or "washout" period. In KS, the lookback period is 10 years. Therefore, your first DUI will not be considered for sentencing purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption