Can I still be a co-executor of my parents will if I owe them money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still be a co-executor of my parents will if I owe them money?

My parents gave me $20,000 out of their estate not to be paid back unless there is no money in there estate when they die. Then I have to give my siblings part of the $20,000. Now they are

saying that I can’t be co-executor.

Asked on August 9, 2016 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Who is the "they" who are saying you cannot be co-executor? If your parents are still alive, they can change their will to no longer make you executor or co-executor--it is their choice. But your siblings have no say in the matter: if your parents made you co-executor, then the court will enforce that provision of their will and make you the co-executor. Only the people making the will can say who will be executor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption