Can I sell my condo without my partner’s permission if he is listed on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my condo without my partner’s permission if he is listed on the title?

I recently purchased a condo with my own cash, in full, but my partner (we are not married) put both of our names on the title. He did not contribute towards the purchase. We lived there for only 2 months and now I want to sell it but he refuses to sell it. What are my rights?

Asked on October 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you face is that if your partner is on legal title to the condominium that you want to sell, he must sign all documents such as the purchase agreement as well as all disclosures to effect the sale of the property.

One possible way to try and resolve the impasse that you have with respect to the question that you are writing about is to have him sign and present you with a quit claim deed to the property where he would release all of his interests in it to you. You can then record the quitclaim deed with your county recorder's office.

If he will not accomodate you with a quitclaim deed, you need to sit down with him and try and resolve the situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption