Can I sell mine and my husband’s stuff to pay the bills since he has abandoned me after 17 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell mine and my husband’s stuff to pay the bills since he has abandoned me after 17 years?

Can I sell our stuff without getting in trouble to pay the bills.I have not been able to work because he has not allowed me to. I have a restraining order on him. Could I get him for abandement. dditionaly, he has not allowed me to work and when i have he has harrassed me at work and made me stop working. He harrasses me at freinds houses, doesn’t allow me to leave my home and hits me when he believes he can get away with it. My daughter came to visit me and has been a witness to all the hurt and pain he has caused me and her since I have been with him. He has threatened to kill my cats and me. What can I do to not lose my house; my bills are due tomorrow?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to take what is yours and you can sell but keep in mind that anything you accumulated during marriage could theoretically be marital assets and not subject to unilateral sale. If you sell, make sure you have your ducks in a row. Go to legal aid and get restraining orders against him, and file for divorce citing abandonment.  You may have to give him notice and have the police there with a neutral third party for your protection to take what is his. Ultimately, you don't want to place yourself in a situation that is worse than before.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption