Can I sell household items to make money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell household items to make money?

My husband of 10 years was caught having an affair. When confronted we got into a dispute and he was arrested for domestic violence. I have our 3 kids and he was our only income. there is an order of protection in place. can i sell items in the house to make money until child support court in order for me and the kids to get by?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

Thomas Peppler / Hochman and Peppler LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

In Florida you may sell whatever you need to get by. However you should keep track of the sales and of what you did with the money. You will need a lawyer to obtain temporary support pending your dissolution of marriage.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption