Can I run a business in India when I am on an H4 in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I run a business in India when I am on an H4 in the US?

Asked on February 18, 2014 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not permitted to work in the US while in H-4 status so any "work" you do in the US while you are in H-4 status is not permitted.  However, if the work you are doing is solely in India whereby you are speaking to people on the phone, making orders, assigning projects, etc and it is all in India without the need for you to do any type of work on behalf of the company in India in the US, then it should be all right.  No money can be derived by you in the US as income while in H-4 status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption