can i repossess my ex wife’s trailer house if she has not bought my half of the trailer house per the court order in TX

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i repossess my ex wife’s trailer house if she has not bought my half of the trailer house per the court order in TX

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't simply go in and throw her out, or anything like that.  This would be a very expensive mistake, I think.  I'm not a Texas attorney, and I don't have all of the facts of your case, but even the variations in law from one state to another almost certainly won't get you there.  You need to have a lawyer in your area review the court order, and everything else about your case, for advice you can rely on about how to deal with this.

You'll be able to ask the court for help, and your lawyer can draw up the papers the right way.  In most states, you'd probably be able to get the court to order her to buy you out by a certain date, or have the property put up for sale and divide the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption