Can I refuse to use my personal vehicle on company business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I refuse to use my personal vehicle on company business?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to refuse and even leave your job if you want, however your employer also has the right to suspend or discharge you. This is known as "at will" employment. Basically, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not. In turn, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. That is unless such action violates an employment contrct, union agreement or the employer's own company policy. Also, termination under the circumstances would be illegal if it constiitues some form of legally actionable discrimination (but such does not seem to be the case here based on the limited facts presented).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption