Can my landlord ask for last month and a security deposit after I have lived in the apartment for 8 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord ask for last month and a security deposit after I have lived in the apartment for 8 months?

Is he able to do that when in the beginning he didn’t ask for one?

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord can ask for last month and security deposit after you have lived in the rental for eight (8) months from you. However, whether or not he or she is legally authorized to receive it from you is another matter.

In order to decide if the requested last month and security deposit is allowed, you need to carefully read you written lease for the rental in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. If the written lease does not mention this, then you are not required to make the required deposits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption