Can I refuse my wife access to my residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I refuse my wife access to my residence?

My wife moved out several weeks ago after admitting to an affair. On Monday she voluntarily removed her name from the deed to the house, with the mortgage and now deed solely in my name. Can I refuse her re-entry to the residence, even though she has not legally changed her mailing address yet. We had originally had an agreement in which I would allow her and her stepfather to come and remove several large items from the house with notice. However, she has since said she is not going to have her stepfather help her but rather an individual who I have never met. I realize she has a right to

her property but I do not want strangers in my residence, certainly if I’m not present. Can I refuse to allow others in my house and does she still have the right to enter?

Asked on June 20, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until there is a formal separation agreement in effect, a final decree of divorce or other relevant court order, which states who has the right to the possession of the house, it remains the "joint marital residence" no matter whose name is on the deed. Accordingly, you cannot block you wife's entry onto the property. At this point, you should consult directly with a divorce attorney. You may be able to get a court order giving you the exclusive possession of the property since your has already signed off on the deed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption