Can I raffle off a kitchen remodel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I raffle off a kitchen remodel?

I own a small remodeling company and business is sloowww. I wanted to know if I could sell $40 raffle tickets for a chance to win a kitchen remodel?

Asked on February 4, 2011 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What comes to mind here is the party that wants to raffle of their house because they are having trouble selling it.  While you can no doubt volunteer or donate your services as a raffle for an organization such as a school or other organization that may be considered a not for profit or charity, you are intending to do s to make money, and that may be considered a form of lottery or gaming (which is what the house raffle falls under) and is probably prohibited in your state.  You really need to check with an attorney on state gaming laws.  There are also IRS issues that you will have to deal with both for you and for the winner of the "lottery."  Seek consultation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption