Can i be fired for missing work due to fire in santa Clarita

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be fired for missing work due to fire in santa Clarita

The fire in santa Clarita is
preventing me from getting to work
because i catch the train. I
called my boss this morning
explaining my situation. But my
neighbor took me to my job after
finding out why i wasn’t at work
today when i got there my
supervisor told me i will be fired
it i dont made it to work tomorrow
can they do that and its only my
second day missing work due to
this fire and no transportation

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As unfair as this may seem, it is legal. A company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. In fact, a worker can be terminated for the reason that you give, or for any reason or for no reason at all. That is true unless this action is prohibited by the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Also, your treatment must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption