Can a bank make a deduction from an account without telling the customer why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank make a deduction from an account without telling the customer why?

I checked my balance today and my account was overdrawn by $500+ . I called the bank and the representative stated that the bank took $600 but she did not know why. As a result of their taking $600 without my knowledge, I am overdrawn by $500+. Is this legal without notifying the customer. Can I pursue legal action?

Asked on July 2, 2011 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you jump the gun and start a lawsuit you have to do some investigation and find out what happened here.  Was your bank account garnished?  Did someone hack the account?  What?  You really need to know what happened before you can blame anyone and see if their actions give rise to enough of a lawsuit.  If the bank did it by mistake and then rectifies the situation and credits you back all the fees then you have been made whole and there would be no basis for a suit anyway.  Please, go down to the bank and ask to see a customer service representative.  Only then can you know in which direction to proceed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption