Can i prevent my employer from responding to an open records request that will expose my personal information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i prevent my employer from responding to an open records request that will expose my personal information?

A local media outlet has filed an open records request with all local school districts asking for all employees names, job descriptions and salaries. I don’t want my name and salary being published.

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless disclosing this type of information violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no recourse here. This is no automatic right to privacy in the workplace regarding such matters. Bottom line, if your company sees fit to comply with this request, there realy isn't anything that you can do about it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless disclosing this type of information violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no recourse here. This is no automatic right to privacy in the workplace regarding such matters. Bottom line, if your company sees fit to comply with this request, there realy isn't anything that you can do about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption