Can I move out of state with my daughter if the father is trying to get supervised visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move out of state with my daughter if the father is trying to get supervised visitation?

My daughter is 3 and he has never seen her or paid any child support because he has been in and out of jail.

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a court order, Pennsylvania has a specific procedure that you must follow before relocating. You have to give him notice, and an opportunity for a court hearing before you move. An attorney could assist you in giving the proper form of notice. 

If it does go to court, the court will consider a number of factors in determining if the move is in your daughter's best interests, including the reason you want to move, the effect on the child, and on her relationship with her father. The fact that he has never seen her is a fact which would help you in making this argument.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption