can i lose full time job over 12 yrs due to a petty larcent charge that i received from my part time job that i worked for 6yrs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i lose full time job over 12 yrs due to a petty larcent charge that i received from my part time job that i worked for 6yrs

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your company's hiring policy - some employers don't allow for criminal convictions, some do, and some do only for misdemeanors (your situation).  However, if you did not disclose your conviction on your job application none of that will matter; the falsified application could be grounds for dismissal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption