Can I legally make my ex-spouse pay monies owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally make my ex-spouse pay monies owed to me?

Ex-wife has been unemployed for a full year by her own choice. She owes me
her half of several payments I had to make in full because I’m full-time
employed. Do I have any legal recourse in getting her to pay me what she owes
me?

Asked on October 31, 2018 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If she owes you money pursuant to your agreement when you divorced then yes, you can take her back to court and obtain a judgement for the funds.  Then you can execut on her bank accounts.  You will need to read your agrement and figure out the amount and the best way to do this.  The agreement is a contract.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption