Can I hold the seller responsible for busted water lines?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hold the seller responsible for busted water lines?

When we purchased our home we noticed floors were always hot and didn’t pay too attention. We also noticed

that our gas bill has been through the roof since we moved in even though the only thing gas is the water heater. Now, 6 months later after 6 months of hot floors and 6 months of high gas bills, the main hot water line underneath has officially exploded and caused major pipe damage.

Asked on October 20, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can only hold them liable if there is evidence that they, or logically under the circumstances (given the facts then known) must have known, of the problem(s) with the water line(s) but, despite knowing of the problems, failed to disclose them. A seller does not insure or warranty the home and is not liable for problems of which they were unaware or which developed later. They are only liable if the committed fraud, or failed to disclose known problems.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption