Can I hold my employer accountable if the business is failing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hold my employer accountable if the business is failing?

I work for a property management company that is owned by a real estate broker. My boss who runs the business mismanage the money and neglects the business to the point of clients constantly leaving. She pays herself through a payroll service as well as writing checks out to herself. She also pays her daughter and a mystery person, both that has never done any work for the company. If the business fail/close and I lose my job, can I sue the broker for failure to oversee the business.

Asked on October 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact i that most employment relationships are what is know as "at will". This means that a comapny can set the condtions of thw workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, a worker has no right to a guaranteed job, no matter the circumstances (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination or an employment/union agreement to the contrary). 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue the broker or anyone else for causing the business to fail and you to therefore lose your job. Employment in this nation is "employment at will." That means, among other things, there is no right to or guaranty of a job. But without a right to something, you have no basis to sue for being deprived of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption