Can I have ex-husband charged with grand larceny for not paying court ordered money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have ex-husband charged with grand larceny for not paying court ordered money

Our divorce was final 2 year ago but the money still not paid. He has taken all money out of the marital accounts and claims that he no longer has it.

Asked on April 28, 2019 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, this would not be a criminal matter, unfortunately: rather, it is a civil matter--the enforcement of a court order or decree issued in a civil matter (the divorce proceeding), so your recourse is to enforce the order against him him in civil court. You need to get the civil court (e.g. the family court) to enforce your rights, such as by holding him in contempt of court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption