Can I go to jail for not paying a car mechanic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go to jail for not paying a car mechanic?

I was in an accident and took my car to get it fixed. When it was done I was supposed to pay but ended up getting bitten by a spider. I lost the back half of my leg and have been out of work for a while. Now they want to take legal action. Can I go to jail for that?

Asked on October 15, 2018 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can only go to jail for committing a criminal act. And if you intended to pay for the service when it was rendered, then that is not a crime. There was no fraud or the like committed. That having been said, if you do not pais then that is still a civil matter for which you can be sued.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't be jailed unless there is credible evidence that you *never* intended to pay, since that would constitute criminal fraud--deceiving someone into giving you valuable services. You  can, of course, be sued for the money and in some cases, legal fees, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption